Resume

Click for the PDF version of my resume.

FILM

Catherine – (principle) The Finest Hours — Walt Disney Pictures (Craig Gillespie)

Jessica – (lead) Alchemy — Boston University MFA student film (Jill Bywell)

Amanda – (supporting) Wheel it Hard— Vacationlanders  (Mike Panenka)

Waitress –  (featured) Tumbledown — Bron Studios (Sean Mewshaw)

Young Woman –  (featured) Bronte Brook (music video) — Whitebridge Farm Productions (Ernest Thompson)

 

COMMERCIAL/ INDUSTRIAL

Southern New Hampshire Health Care Immediate Care

New England Lottery: Lucky For Life

Skillsoft

Friendly’s

Papa John’s 

 

 

THEATER

Hannah – Contra Dance — Team Contra Dance (world premier original work) (Paul O’Connor)

Nina – Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike — Barnstormers Theatre (Blair Hundertmark)

Juliet Romeo and Juliet — Advice To The Players (Kevin Coleman) 

Pauline Clench One Man, Two Guvnors — Barnstormers Theatre (Blair Hundertmark)

Phoebe Toad of Toad Hall — Barnstormers Theatre

Annelle Steel Magnolias — Barnstormers Theatre (Paul Mroczka)

Cassius   Julius Caesar  —  Advice to the Players (Caroline Nesbitt)

Valeria – Coriolanus —  Commonwealth Shakespeare Co. (Steven Maler)

Monica – Life of Riley — Zeitgeist Stage Co. (David Miller)

Ophelia – Hamlet — New Art Theatre (Robert Shea)

Portia – The Merchant of Venice — Advice to the Players (Caroline Nesbitt)

Katrina van Tassel/various – Encore!! (Nat’l Educational Tour) — Chamber Theatre Productions (Kate Costello)

Hermia – A Midsummer Night’s Dream — Advice to the Players (Mark Woollett)

Nora – Riders to the Sea (reading) —  New Art Theatre (Robert Shea)

Muse – At the Hawk’s Well (reading) —  New Art Theatre (Robert Shea)

Miss Framer – Lettice and Lovage —  Next Door Theater Co. (Brian Milauskas)

Susannah – Bedroom Farce — The Barnstormers (Victor Warren)

Paula – My Wonderful Day —  Zeitgeist Stage Company (David Miller)

Hippolyta, First Fairy – A Midsummer Night’s Dream — Summer Festival Theatre. (Ross MacDonald)

Hilda Manney  – Room Service — The Barnstormers (Victor Warren)

Perdita/the Bear – The Winter’s Tale — Advice to the Players (Caroline Nesbitt)

 

TRAINING

B.A. Theater Arts: Acting; summa cum laude with Honors Plymouth State University, Plymouth, NH

Voice and Diction: Elizabeth Cox;

Acting: Elizabeth Cox, Dr. Paul Mroczka;

Movement: Lisa Travis, Pontine Theatre, C. Robin Marcotte

Stage Combat: Kevin Asselin;

Acting for the Camera: Morgan Murphy; Michael Fennimore, Ernest Thompson

SPECIAL SKILLS

Dialects: RP British, American Southern, Boston, Irish. Cash handling, knitting, crocheting, paper crane origami, figure and portrait drawing, T’ai Chi Ch’uan classic Yang style partial slow set, basic east-coast swing dance, stage reading technique, unarmed stage combat, beginner single sword, yoga.

AWARDS

Won: Best Actress in a Drama/Comedy, for Julius Caesar 12th NH Theatre Awards 2014

Nominated: Best Actress in a Drama/Comedy, for Merchant of Venice 11th NH Theatre Awards 2013

Nominated: Best Supporting Actress in a Small/Fringe Play, for Life of Riley IRNE Awards 2014